A Novel by Vince Smith

Experiments in Murder

He commits the murders. Someone else serves the sentence.

Lancaster, 1985. One push on a freezing quayside, and nobody even calls it murder. Harry Fisher, brilliant, wealthy, brutally honest and entirely without remorse, decides that next time there will be an investigation. He'll simply make sure it convicts somebody else.

  • Kindle edition
  • Britannia Publishing House Ltd
  • Adult readers (18+)
Cover of Experiments in Murder by Vince Smith: a rusted wheel of surgical instruments in a dark, foggy woodland
The cover of Experiments in Murder

Kindle edition · out 19 December 2026

The novel

Every contact leaves a trace.

So Harry Fisher made sure his traces led to someone else.

Experiments in Murder is a dark crime thriller narrated by its killer. Harry grew up in a quiet Edwardian house across the River Lune from Lancaster, raised on Poe, Lovecraft and true-crime documentaries, and haunted by one question: why was Jack the Ripper never caught?

As DNA fingerprinting and criminal profiling transform policing, Harry draws up a set of rules and treats every killing as an experiment: vary the method, mislead the profilers, and leave the forensic teams exactly the evidence they want to find. The police get their convictions. The public gets its monster. Harry gets to watch.

But experiments have a way of producing results nobody predicted. As his reach extends from the Lancashire coast to the Moscow underworld, Harry discovers something far more dangerous than getting caught. He is beginning to feel.

“Dog walkers are associated with finding dead bodies, not leaving them.”

Harry Fisher · Experiments in Murder

Enter the story

Step inside the experiment

From a Lancaster quayside to the woods of the southern Lake District, Harry Fisher's experiments are planned with a translator's precision and recorded with chilling candour.

I

The Experimenter

A polyglot translator fluent in more than ten languages, with an IQ of around 140 and no patience for a white lie. Harry studies forensic science the way other men study the racing pages. His rules are simple. Keeping to them is not.

II

The Wrong Men

A neighbour in a bitter feud. A stranger with size-13 trainers. Harry chooses the men who will take the blame long before the killing starts, then hands the police a case built on the science they trust most.

III

The Detective Who Doubts

In Witherslack Woods, snowdrops push up through the forest floor. The headlines are written and the case is closed. But DC Pamela Davies doesn't believe they've caught the right man, and she won't stop digging.

  1. January 1985St George's Quay, LancasterA freezing night. A swollen river. One slight push.
  2. September 1994LancasterTwo neighbours who can't stand each other.
  3. Spring 1995Witherslack WoodsSnowdrops in a clearing no one visits.
  4. 1995 to 1998MoscowA translator in a dangerous man's employ.
  5. 1999Lake Baikal, SiberiaFurther than he ever planned to go.
Experiments in Murder by Vince Smith, book cover

Get your copy

Experiments in Murder

Vince Smith

Dark crime thriller · Psychological suspense

Harry Fisher never set out to be caught. He set out to be legendary, and to let the guilty verdicts fall on other men. A cold, compulsive thriller narrated by the killer himself.

Kindle edition

Out 19 December 2026

Pre-order on Amazon (Kindle) (opens in a new tab)

Your pre-order is placed on Amazon's own website.

For adult readers (18+). Contains graphic violence, explicit sexual content and strong language. Content details

Why read Experiments in Murder?

A thriller told from the wrong side of the evidence

Inside the killer's head

Told in Harry's own cold, candid voice: methodical, darkly funny and utterly unrepentant. You'll understand exactly how he thinks. That's the frightening part.

The perfect frame

Planted fibres, borrowed footprints, a duplicate car, and a justice system that can't afford to admit its most trusted evidence might point the wrong way.

Clinical precision

Written by an Operating Department Practitioner with more than 25 years in the NHS, the novel's medical detail is exacting, and all the more unsettling for it.

From Lancaster to Lake Baikal

St George's Quay, Witherslack Woods, Kirkby Lonsdale, then Moscow's underworld and the frozen wilds of Siberia, building to a cliffhanger finale.

Vince Smith, author of Experiments in Murder

Meet the author

Vince Smith

Meet Vince Smith, the author of Experiments in Murder, whose experience working within the NHS brings a distinctive perspective to his storytelling.

Vince lives in Carnforth, a short drive from Lancaster, with his wife Helen and Harry, a very demanding springerpoo and the dog the novel's narrator is named after. For over 25 years he has worked in the NHS, and today he practises as an Operating Department Practitioner at Westmorland General Hospital in Kendal.

“Like the lead character I am known to be a little too honest. This though is where any similarities stop.”

Meet the Author
Cover of Experiments in Murder by Vince Smith: a rusted wheel of surgical instruments in a dark, foggy woodland

Experiments in Murder · Vince Smith

Dare to discover what lies inside?

Every rule he set himself. Every innocent man he chose. Every trace he left pointing the wrong way. Harry Fisher has never told anyone how he did it. Until now.

Pre-order Experiments in Murder

Kindle edition · Britannia Publishing House Ltd